Riley v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] C. Analysis

Section 844.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides immunity from liability to the State for injuries to prisoners. (Castaneda v. Department of Corrections &Rehabilitation (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1051, 1070 (Castaneda).) Section 844.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides, "(a) . . . except as provided in this section and in Section[] . . . 845.6, . . . a public entity is not liable for: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An injury to any prisoner."

For purposes of our analysis, we assume without deciding that Connor was a "prisoner" within the meaning of sections 844.6 and 845.6 while held in Cell D.

Section 845.6 creates an exception to the State's immunity under section 844.6, subdivision (a)(2). (Castaneda, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1070.) Section 845.6 provides in relevant part, "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care."

Section 845.6 imposes a duty on public employees to summon medical care when "there is actual or constructive knowledge that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care."