No. 106,817.
[…] K.S.A. 40–3102. To this end, every owner of a motor vehicle operated on Kansas highways must purchase motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in accordance with the KAIRA. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 40–3104(a).
Every motor vehicle liability policy issued to an owner in this state must “insure the person named and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle with the express or implied consent of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law,” subject only to the limits stated in the policy. K.S.A. 40–3107(b). As for PIP benefits, the policy must insure the
“named insured, relatives residing in the same household, persons operating the insured motor vehicle, passengers in such motor vehicle and other persons struck by such motor vehicle and suffering bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle, not exceeding the limits prescribed for each of such benefits, for loss sustained by any such person as a result of injury.” K.S.A. 40–3107(f).
Under these statutory provisions, Allstate was liable to Marian for PIP benefits because she was the “named insured” under her own policy.