1:21-cv-01785-JLT-HBK
[…] Huskey, 204 F.3d at 900. An isolated incident, particularly one that is offensive but not obviously severe, falls short of the showing required for a constructive discharge claim. Jackson, 2010 WL 3733983 at *10. Because the undisputed facts establish no more than such an isolated incident, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's constructive discharge claim.
D. Punitive Damages
In a Title VII employment discrimination action, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) provides that:
A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.See also Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass 'n, 527 U.S. 526, 529-30 (1999) (noting that “Punitive damages are limited . . . to cases in which the employer has engaged in intentional discrimination and has done so ‘with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.'”).