Riles v. Okla. Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] The Eleventh Amendment bars suit in federal court against a state, which includes a state agency. See Board of Trustees of University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001). An exception exists when the state waives Eleventh Amendment immunity or if immunity is abrogated by Congress. See Pettigrew v. Okla. ex rel. Okla. Dep't of Public Safety, 722 F.3d 1209, 1212 (10th Cir. 2013). However, the State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(B) (“it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution”). And Congress did not abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of Section 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims against the Office of the Attorney General are hereby dismissed.