CIV-24-774-F
[…] See, Steadfast Ins. Co. v. Agricultural Ins. Co., 507 F.3d 1250, 1252-53 (10th Cir. 2007). Further, it applies regardless of the relief the plaintiff seeks. Id. at 1252.
The sole exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity are “(1) when Congress has abrogated the states' immunity, as in legislation enacted to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment; and (2) when a state waives its immunity.” Pettigrew v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety, 722 F.3d 1209, 1212 (10th Cir. 2013). However, Congress did not abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of § 1983. See, Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979). And the State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See, 51 O.S. § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”).
Although the burden to establish arm-of-the-state status for Eleventh Amendment immunity purposes would generally fall on the entity claiming such status, Tenth Circuit precedent does allow the court to raise the arm-of-the-state issue sua sponte. See, Hennessey v. Univ. of Kan. Hosp.