Rijos v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] "(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

"(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."

Section 835.2 addresses both actual notice and constructive notice of a dangerous condition. Subdivision (b) of Section 835.2 deals with constructive notice by setting forth the matters that must be established before a public entity is charged with constructive notice of a dangerous condition:

"A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: