Rihanna Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London
[…] Finally, plaintiffs cite Price v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 182 N.J. 519, 521 (2005), contending, as they did before the trial judge, that the failure to file the lawsuit within the one-year time period was "a technical violation" and argue, as a matter of equity, defendant's statute of limitations defense should not bar suit. We find these arguments unavailing.

The suit limitation clause in the policy mirrors the standard contract provisions required to be included in every New Jersey fire insurance policy by N.J.S.A. 17:36-5.20. See Weinberg v. Dinger, 106 N.J. 469 (1987) (holding the statute specifically requires "[e]very fire insurance policy shall contain certain standard provisions which shall be in the words and in the order" as set forth in the statute). "The primary purpose of the statute of limitations is to provide defendants a fair opportunity to defend and to prevent plaintiffs from litigating stale claims." W.V. Pangborne & Co. v. N.J. Dep't of Transp., 116 N.J. 543, 563 (1989) (citing Ochs v. Fed. Ins.