RIHA v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMP
[…] b. Plaintiffs Cannot Demonstrate A Wrongful Exercise of Control Over Their Property or Deception

Moreover, Plaintiffs' claims in Counts II and IV fail on the merits.

1. There Is No Evidence that State Farm Committed Theft

As noted above, Plaintiffs contend they are entitled to relief under the Compensation Act for State Farm's alleged violation of Indiana Code Sections 35-43-4-1 and 35-43-4-2. Section 35-43-4-2(a) prohibits persons from "knowingly or intentionally exert[ing] unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use." See Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a).