RIHA v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMP
[…] See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Ritchie v. Glidden Co., 242 F.3d 713, 720 (7th Cir. 2001).

C. Discussion

1. Indiana's Salvage Title Laws

In Count I of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that State Farm failed to obtain a salvage title for the Vehicle "as required by law" after the Wisconsin Accident, and that this "caused the [Vehicle] to be registered in Indiana without having met" the requirements of Indiana Code Sections 9-22-3-3 and 9-22-3-15 of Indiana's salvage titling laws.

Indiana Code Section 9-22-3-3 provides that a salvage title is required for a vehicle in Indiana when an insurer "has determined that it is economically impractical to repair the wrecked or damaged motor vehicle . . . and has made an agreed settlement with the insured or claimant" who owns the vehicle. See Ind. Code § 9-22-3-3(a)(1). Indiana Code § 9-22-3-15 sets out the requirements for obtaining a "rebuilt" Indiana title for a vehicle that previously was titled as a salvage vehicle and which subsequently has been repaired. See Ind.