RIHA v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMP
[…] See Ind. Code § 9-17-2-1(a) ("Within sixty (60) days of becoming an Indiana resident, a person must obtain a certificate of title for all vehicles owned by that person that . . . will be operated in Indiana.").

Here, State Farm did not acquire the Vehicle in Indiana, and the Vehicle was not intended to be operated in Indiana when State Farm owned or disposed of it. Thus, State Farm owed no obligation under Indiana law to secure an Indiana title for the Vehicle, whether salvage, rebuilt, or otherwise.

In Plaintiffs' Response, Plaintiffs invoke Indiana Code Section 9-22-3-17(a). That section reads:

[W]henever a certificate of title is issued for a motor vehicle that was previously titled in another state or jurisdiction and the certificate of title from the other state or jurisdiction contains a "REBUILT," "RECONSTRUCTED," RECONDITIONED," "DISTRESSED VEHICLE," or similar designation, a new and subsequent certificate of title must conspicuously bear the designation "REBUILT VEHICLE."

Ind. Code § 9-22-3-17.

Plaintiffs' new claim under Indiana Code Section 9-22-3-17 fails for two reasons.