Rigsbee v. W. Keith Walsh, LLC
[…] We review orders granting or denying summary judgment using a de novo standard of review, under which this Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the [trial court].
Hyatt v. Mini Storage on the Green, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 763 S.E.2d 166, 169 (2014) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

On appeal, plaintiff first argues that summary judgment was inappropriate under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1) provides a limitations period of three years for an action “[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied[.]” Plaintiff argues that because the action here is one of unjust enrichment, it is governed by the limitations period under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 152(1).