Rigsbee v. W. Keith Walsh, LLC
[…] However, plaintiff made no argument to the trial court that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1) applied. It is well established that plaintiff is not allowed to “ ‘swap horses between courts in order to get a better mount.’ “ Wood v. Weldon, 160 N.C.App. 697, 699, 586 S.E.2d 801, 803 (2003) (quoting Weil v. Herring, 207 N.C. 6, 10, 175 S.E. 836, 838 (1934)). We, therefore, decline to address plaintiff's arguments regarding N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1).

The issue before the trial court was whether plaintiff's claim was barred by the statute of limitations set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(9). That provision sets out a limitations period of three years for an action “[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. Under the “discovery rule” in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(9), the limitations period is tolled “until the aggrieved party discovers or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should discover the mistake.” Stratton, 211 N.C.App. at 82, 712 S.E.2d at 226.