No. 64214.
[…] Completing a case plan for reunification does not prohibit the district court from terminating parental rights
Arli was given a case plan under NRS 128.0155 containing written conditions and obligations imposed with the primary objective of reunifying the family. Arli argues that the district court should not have terminated his parental rights because he completed this case plan. We disagree.
We hold that a completed case plan does not prohibit the district court from terminating parental rights if termination is otherwise warranted under NRS Chapter 128. NRS 128.105 sets forth grounds for terminating parental rights. Along with requiring a finding of parental fault, the statute also states that “[t]he primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.” NRS 128.105. Determining a child's best interest requires a consideration of many factors stemming from the “the distinct facts of each case.”