No. 64214.
[…] In response, DFS argues that Arli was neglectful because he failed to take protective action after the seven serious swallowing incidents involving all three of his children.
Arli also argues that DFS attempted to compel Abigail to admit that she abused the children in order to regain custody, which violated her Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. Arli does not explain, however, how any alleged violations of Abigail's rights apply to his case.
We conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's finding of neglect. NRS 128.014(2) defines a neglected child as a child “[w]hose parent ... refuses to provide proper or necessary subsistence, education, medical or surgical care, or other care necessary for the child's health, morals or well-being.” Testimony during the evidentiary hearing showed that Arli took almost no protective action after repeated swallowing incidents—some of which sent his children to the hospital, with the most recent incident causing serious harm to one child.