No. 65766
[…] This court "presume[s] that the district court properly exercised its discretion in determining the best interests of the child," Flynn v. Flynn, 120 Nev. 436, 440, 92 P.3d 1224, 1226-27 (2004), and "will not substitute its own judgment for that of the district court" when the district court's order is supported by substantial evidence. In re N.J., 116 Nev. at 795, 8 P.3d at 129.
NRS Chapter 128 provides several factors for the district court to consider when evaluating the child's best interests and termination of parental rights. NRS 128.105 ("An order of the court for the termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set forth in this section and NRS 128.106 to 128.109 . . . ."); see Rico v. Rodriguez, 121 Nev. 695, 701, 120 P.3d 812, 816 (2005).