Riggs v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent those cases conclude that preferential trial setting statutes are substantive, the Court finds them inapplicable to classifying Section 16.025.

Riggs also relies on case law that found otherwise procedural rules to be substantive for Erie purposes. For example, Riggs cites to case law that found Nevada's medical malpractice law that required a supportive medical expert affidavit to be substantive not procedural. That requirement, however, differs from Section 16.025 because it influences the availability of a cause of action: Without a supportive medical expert affidavit, a medical malpractice action does not exist. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071 (“If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit ....”). Unlike the medical expert affidavit requirement, Section 16.025 does not affect the rights or remedies available to the litigant.

Section 16.025 may encourage earlier trial dates for elderly litigants, but it is not an outcome determinative rule.