NO. 2012-CA-000354-MR
[…] State Farm urges that, in this regard, the contractual limitation does not offend the mandates expressed in Elkins and Gordon that an insured need not sue his or her insurance company before the insured would be obligated to sue a negligent driver. Gordon, 914 S.W.2d at 332; Elkins, 844 S.W.2d at 424-25 (declaring an insured seeking uninsured benefits from his insurer "should have the same rights as he would have had against an insured third party").
KRS 304.39-230(6) provides, in full: "An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs."
Furthermore, State Farm, like the circuit court, cites and relies on the Sixth Circuit's opinion in Pike, supra. In that case, Pike was injured when his motor vehicle collided with a vehicle driven by an underinsured motorist.