No. KCD 25875.
[…] These provisions of the Missouri Statute reflect the fact that welfare programs as now administered in this country are a cooperative enterprise between the Federal and State governments, with the State and Federal laws constituting one integrated whole. Pearson v. State Social Welfare Board, en banc, 54 Cal.2d 184, 5 Cal.Rptr. 553, 353 P.2d 33.
The Federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq.) authorizes Federal appropriations to states having "approved state plans". One of the requirements for an approvable state plan as set forth in 42 U.S.C.A. § 302(a) (10) is that "the State agency shall, in determining need for such assistance, take into consideration any other income and resources of an individual claiming old-age assistance."