Riggs v. Butler
[…] “[a]ny structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term includes any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on a business therein, and such term includes any railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.”
Further, § 13A-7-1(3) defines “enter or remain unlawfully” in relevant part as follows: “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so.” Section 13A-2-2(2), Ala. Code 1975, states that “[a] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.”
The State presented sufficient evidence that Riggs knowingly and unlawfully entered Coady's unoccupied residence with the intent to commit a theft therein.