CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-737
[…] Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.4(C) is well established as an independent and adequate state court ground sufficient to procedurally bar claims from habeas corpus review. Accordingly, Petitioner's claim is only appropriate for federal habeas corpus review if he demonstrates cause and prejudice or show that, absent federal review, there will be a fundamental miscarriage of justice.
LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 930.4(C) ("If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief.").
State Rec., Vol. II of III, Order dated July 23, 2010; Riggins v. Cain, 10-725 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/2/10); State ex rel. Riggins, 75 So. 3d at 936 (Petitioner's related writ application denied without assigning reasons).