CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-737
[…] The Magistrate Judge found Petitioner made no showing of "cause and prejudice" in this case. The Magistrate Judge also found that Petitioner failed to shown that his appellate counsel's performance was deficient. Reviewing for plain error, the Court finds none and adopts the Magistrate Judge's finding that Petitioner's appellate counsel was not ineffective.
Edwards v. Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446, 452-453 (2000).
LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 930.4(E) ("A successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.").
V. Conclusion
For the reasons stated above,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Petitioner's objections are OVERRULED;