No. 17121 Index No. 159167/19 Case No. 2021-02457
[…] Plaintiff also fails to state a claim under Labor Law § 198, as she does not plead a substantive violation of article 6 of the Labor Law (see Vega v CM & Assoc. Constr. Mgt, LLC, 175 A.D.3d 1144, 1144-1145 [1st Dept 2019]; Salahuddin v Carver, 163 A.D.3d 1508, 1510-1511 [4th Dept 2018]). To the extent the complaint alleges that plaintiff was denied paid leave and unemployment benefits, such benefits are considered "benefits or wage supplements" under Labor Law § 198-c, which "does not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week" (see e.g. Holahan v 488 Performance Group, Inc., 140 A.D.3d 414, 415 [1st Dept 2016]; Naderi v North Shore-Long Is. Jewish Health Sys., 135 A.D.3d 619, 620 [1st Dept 2016]).