Rigby v. Mastro (In re Mastro)
[…] Our conclusion is similarly supported when we consider that debtors' disclosure obligations are analogous to the obligations of witnesses under subpoena. As we noted above, the Code requires a debtor to surrender to a trustee "any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to property of the estate ...." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(4). This statutory text mirrors language that the Ninth Circuit has already used to justify a consent directive when it held that the recalcitrant witness statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1826, authorizes a district court to hold a grand jury witness who refuses to sign a consent directive in contempt. Shams, 873 F.2d at 239. That section, in turn, refers to a witness who "refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material ...." 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a). Refusing to sign a consent directive, then, must be contemptuous because it is refusal to "provide other information," as plainly required by statute.

The statutory texts are similar.