Rigby v. Mastro (In re Mastro)
[…] E.g., Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Bunzai Media Grp., Inc., No. CV 15–4527–GW(PLAx), 2015 WL 5305243, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123139 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 9, 2015) ; Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Morgan Drexen, Inc., No. SACV 13–01267–JLS (JEMx), 2015 WL 12745793, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 186915 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2015) ; U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Capital Blu Mgmt., LLC, No. 6:09-CV-508-ORL-28DAB, 2010 WL 11508133, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 149233 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2010).
The Commodity Futures Trading Commission likely bases its use of consent directives on 7 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that it may: "subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry[ ]"; and require the "attendance of witnesses and the production of any such records ...." 7 U.S.C. § 9(5) &(6).