Rigby v. Mastro (In re Mastro)
[…] In addition, a debtor has a duty to cooperate with the chapter 7 trustee "as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title ...." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3).Thus, the Trustee's investigatory powers resemble those of the governmental agencies that utilize consent directives. Like those agencies, the Trustee has a statutory authorization to require production of documents in the furtherance of an investigatory duty also created by statute.

Section 344, in turn, provides that "[i]mmunity for persons required to submit to examination ... or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18." 11 U.S.C. § 344.

And a debtor's duty to provide information and to cooperate in this investigation is at least as clear as that of a party subject to regulation by a governmental agency.