Rigby v. Mastro (In re Mastro)
[…] Capital Blu Mgmt., LLC, No. 6:09-CV-508-ORL-28DAB, 2010 WL 11508133, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 149233 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2010).
The Commodity Futures Trading Commission likely bases its use of consent directives on 7 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that it may: "subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry[ ]"; and require the "attendance of witnesses and the production of any such records ...." 7 U.S.C. § 9(5) &(6).
Similarly, the Federal Trade Commission likely grounds its use of consent directives in 15 U.S.C. § 49, which provides it with the power "to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation." 15 U.S.C. § 49.
And the Internal Revenue Service relies on 26 U.S.C. § 7602 for using consent directives directed at foreign financial institutions.