Riffle v. Town of Ledyard Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] B. TIMELINESS OF APPEAL

General Statutes § 8-28 provides that " [n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

In the instant case there are two defendants. As to the defendant Commission, General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part: " [An] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: " Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows: ... (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides that " [p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: ... (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of