Riffle v. Town of Ledyard Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] On that same date, the plaintiffs commenced their appeal against the defendant, Green Falls, by service of process in hand to Ed Nolan, an employee and draftsman, at the Green Falls place of business in Gales Ferry, Connecticut. (Marshal’s Return, Docket Entry 100.31.) Green Falls is a limited liability company. A business inquiry to the Connecticut Secretary of State’s Commercial Recording Division lists Peter C. Gardner as the agent for service of process for the limited liability company. General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it ... with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." None of the exceptions in General Statutes § 52-57(b) through (f) apply to a limited liability company. It appears, therefore, that Green Falls should have been served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57(a).