Riffle v. Town of Ledyard Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] As previously noted, publication of the defendant Commission’s decision was made on April 19, 2016, and fifteen days from that date would be an end date of May 4, 2016. Under most circumstances " [w]hen a particular method of serving process is set forth by statute, that method must be followed ... Unless service of process is made as the statute prescribes, the court to which it is returnable does not acquire jurisdiction." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Pedro v. Miller, 281 Conn. 112, 117, 914 A.2d 524 (2007). This is however, a zoning appeal, and while General Statutes § 8-8(g) mandates that " [s]ervice of process shall ... be made on each person who petitioned the board in the proceeding ... failure to make service within fifteen days on parties other than the board shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal."

General Statutes § 52-57(b) applies to service of process on towns, town boards and agencies and town employees, § 52-57(c) to corporations, § 52-57(d) to partnerships, § 52-57(e) to voluntary associations, and § 52-57(f) to child support orders.