Riffle v. Riffle
[…] Under the new statute, the contemplated orders may address “the conduct expected of the parties during the proceeding; ” however, the Legislature directed that these restrictions “shall remain in effect for a period of time as specified in the order.Id. (emphasis supplied). The orders authorized by each statute address specific types of conduct; the Legislature clarified that orders entered pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51–2A–2a “restrict behavior which is not of sufficient severity to implicate the provisions of article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8).” W.Va.Code § 51–2A–2a(f).

As the amici both observe, the terms “protective” and “restraining” are often used interchangeably in this area. In this case, the family court judge imposed a “mutual restraining order” to limit contact between the parties.