Riffle v. Riffle
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court acted within its discretion in setting aside the mutual restraining order issued by the family court.

We specifically framed our new point of law in terms of a “mutual protective order” to track the statutory language of article twenty-seven. This does not mean that the family courts may circumscribe this ruling by continuing to issue “mutual restraining orders.” In recently enacting West Virginia Code § 51–2A–2a (see supra note 11), the Legislature authorized family courts to “restrict contact between the parties thereto without a finding of domestic violence” and further to “enter a standing order regarding the conduct expected of the parties during the proceeding.” The new statute is clear in stating that “[t]his order shall not be considered a protective order for purposes of section five hundred seven, article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code.” Id.