Riether v. Perrotti
[…] Specifically, the legally protected interest claimed by the plaintiffs is their status as prospective heirs to Sorenson's estate. They claim that they would have received an inheritance if not for the defendant's adoption, which was not only procured through misrepresentations and undue influence, but was, also for the improper purpose of obtaining an inheritance. The defendant responds that the plaintiffs do not have standing either as prospective heirs or as relatives of Sorenson.

Section 45a-734 states in relevant part: "(a) Any person eighteen years of age or older may, by written agreement with another person at least eighteen years of age but younger than himself or herself, unless the other person is his or her wife, husband, brother, sister, uncle or aunt of the whole or half-blood, adopt the other person as his or her child, provided the written agreement shall be approved by the court of probate . . .
"(b) The Court of Probate may, upon presentation of the agreement of adoption for approval, cause public notice to be given of the time and place of hearing on the agreement.