Riether v. Perrotti
[…] Baskin's Appeal from Probate, supra, 194 Conn. 641 n. 9; see also Doyle v. Reardon, 11 Conn.App. 297, 305-08, 527 A.2d 260 (1987) (finding that the plaintiff could not have pleaded further facts that would have established aggrievement, particularly given his existing allegations in his reasons for appeal).

Subsequent to Flor, the probate statutes were amended substantially by No. 07-116 of the 2007 Public Acts, but not in a manner that supersedes Flor's holding. In particular, P.A. 07-116 repealed General Statutes § 45a-191, which formerly provided in relevant part: "In each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate." Instead, probate appeals are now "commenced by filing a complaint in the superior court," and "[t]he complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal" with "[a] copy of the order, denial or decree" attached to the complaint. General Statutes § 45a-186(a).