22 C 2740
[…] Plaintiff emphasizes that the vaccine contains genetic coding that instructs the cell to produce a “spike protein” found on the COVID-19 virus. GINA defines “genetic information” as “information about - (i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). GINA goes on to define “genetic test” as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” Id. § 2000ff(7)(A). Plaintiff never explains how this technology makes it so that vaccination status discloses the individual's own genetic information or that of the individual's family as defined by the statute.