22 C 2740
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 5-7.)
GINA is a federal statute that makes it unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a). Section 2000ff-1 also makes it unlawful for an employer to “request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of an employee.” Id. § 2000ff-1(b). Exceptions to this statute do exist, though they are not at issue here. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-5 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6 of GINA. Section 2000ff-1 of GINA is laid out above.