Riendeau v. Grey
[…] General Statutes § 52-576(a) states in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." General Statutes § 52-581(a) states: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

Notably, the defendant provides no citations to case law to support his contention that General Statutes § 47-33a applies to an action to enforce an oral promise to convey property at the time of death in exchange for services rendered to the promisor and his wife during their lifetimes.