Riendeau v. Grey
[…] The plaintiff seeks specific performance of the contract for the transfer of the premises by the defendant to the plaintiff.

The defendant argues that count two seeks enforcement of an agreement for the purchase and sale of the premises that was formed prior to the decedent's death and was to have been performed after the decedent's death. Thus, according to the defendant, the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 47-33a applies. General Statutes § 47-33a(a) states: "No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325." The defendant contends that regardless of whether the one-year or the eighteen-month period applies, the plaintiff's claim is untimely because the decedent died on July 8, 2008, but the plaintiff's action was not commenced until August 31, 2010, by summons and complaint.