No. 2011–63–Appeal.
[…] We assume the same, without deciding whether such coverage was, indeed, provided to decedent. In so doing, however, we point out that § 27–7–2.1 requires an insurer to provide UM coverage, unless the insured rejects it.
We further observe our holding in American Universal Insurance Co. v. Russell, 490 A.2d 60, 62 (R.I.1985), that an insurer's failure to offer its insured UM coverage requires that such coverage be written into the policy by operation of law.
.General Laws 1956 § 27–7–2.1(a) states, in pertinent part:
“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for * * * bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued * * * unless coverage is provided in or supplemental to the policy, for bodily injury or death in limits set forth in each policy, * * * for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles * * *. The insurer shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits. The named insured shall have the option of selecting a limit in writing less than the bodily injury liability coverage, * * * but only after signing an advisory notice * * *.”
Having determined, for present purposes, that the Harleysville policy contained UM coverage, we look specifically to the UM endorsement that Harleysville submitted, in support of its summary-judgment motion, for the substance of that coverage.