Riehm v. Engelking
[…] See Dornheim v. Sholes, 430 F.3d 919, 923 (8th Cir. 2005) (dismissing the federal action for lack of jurisdiction under the Rooker/Feldman doctrine to the extent that the claims were inextricably intertwined with the state court custody). The Cook County defendants cannot be faulted for acting upon this order from a state court judge.

David Riehm further argues that he should have been released immediately upon the psychiatric evaluation. However, the Cook County defendants properly kept him in custody until the state court held a hearing regarding his release. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 3(b) ("During the 72-hour hold period, a court may not release a person held under this section unless the court has received a written petition for release and held a summary hearing regarding the release.").

David Riehm argues that Engelking and Mershon also violated David Riehm's Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable seizures. The school defendants contacted the sheriff's department, discussed the incident, and Mershon gave a statement.