Riehm v. Engelking
[…] Coleman v. Watt, 40 F.3d 255, 258 (8th Cir. 1994).

II. COLLEEN RIEHM'S MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Colleen Riehm argues that defendants Cook County and Ann DeBevec violated her rights to substantive due process and equal protection when the County billed her for the medical costs from David Riehm's time spent in protective custody. In essence, Colleen Riehm argues that Cook County and Ann DeBevec violated Minnesota Statute § 260C.188, and that violation of this statute amounts to violations of her rights to substantive due process and equal protection.

Minnesota Statute § 260C.188, subd. 1, provides:

If a child is . . . detained in a local juvenile secure detention facility or a shelter care facility, the child's county of residence shall pay the costs of medical services provided to the child during the period of time the child is residing in the facility.