Riehm v. Engelking
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants the motions of the school defendants and the Cook County defendants with respect to the First Amendment claims.

B. Unreasonable Seizure Claims

David Riehm alleges that the CHIPS petition was facially defective and therefore the Cook County defendants unreasonably seized him in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Among other things, David Riehm alleges that the petition did not articulate why emergency placement at Miller Dwan was the least restrictive means of detaining him, as required by Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.181, subd. 2 ("The placing officer shall comply with this section and shall document why a less restrictive setting will or will not be in the best interests of the child for placement purposes."). The state judge issued an order for protective custody based on the petition, and it is not the role of this Court to oversee the propriety of the state judge's decision to issue the order. See Dornheim v.