RIEHL v. BIRD'S NEST
[…] {¶ 28} "So I twisted my right ankle, and fell off to the right, and as I fell, my left leg came across that sidewalk and hit on the concrete edge of that sidewalk, which was at least two and a half, three inches from the ground. And that's the point where I shattered my ankle. * * *"

{¶ 29} R.C. 3731.10 requires that "[e]very hotel and SRO facility shall have proper plumbing, lighting, and ventilation which shall conform to Chapter 3781. and 3791. of the Revised Code." The Board of Building Standards establishes such standards under R.C. Chapter 3781 through adoption of the Ohio Basic Building Code pursuant to authority granted in R.C. 3781.10. See Chambers v. St.