Rieder v. Meeker
[…] A. Jurisdictional Requirements and Minimum Contacts

A Texas court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when doing so is permitted by the Texas long-arm statute and is consistent with federal and state due-process guarantees. TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 490 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. 2016). Under the long-arm statute, a nonresident is present in Texas for purposes of personal jurisdiction when the nonresident "does business in this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042; Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex. 2008). The long-arm statute lists certain acts that constitute "doing business," including "(1) contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident" when "either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state" and "(2) commit[ting] a tort in whole or in part in this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(1), (2).