Rie v. Kang
[…] Appellant acknowledges that he did not "show up" for trial. However, he argues that he never abandoned the case. Rather, appellant states that after the trial courts denial of his motion to amend the complaint and his ex parte application to continue trial, "[a]ppellant decided to file [the] appeal already while expecting this case would be dismissed without prejudice." Appellant argues that the matter should have been dismissed without prejudice pursuant to section 581, subdivisions (b)(3), (b)(5), or (l).

Section 581, subdivision (b)(3) provides that a trial court may dismiss an action without prejudice "when no party appears for trial following 30 days notice of time and place of trial." This statute is irrelevant because the respondents did appear for trial.

Section 581, subdivision (b)(5) provides that the court "may" dismiss the action without prejudice "when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal." This statute is discretionary, and does not mandate a dismissal without prejudice under the circumstances described therein.

Section 581, subdivision (l) similarly provides that the court "may" dismiss, without prejudice, "the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant when either party fails to appear at the trial and the other party appears and asks for the dismissal." Again, the statute uses discretionary language, thus a trial court is not required to apply it.

The trial court believed that appellants actions constituted abandonment, and that dismissal with prejudice was warranted.