No. 1:15-cv-00859
[…] (Doc. No. 5 ¶ 56.) In its motion to dismiss, Defendant argues that this claim constitutes nothing more than a conclusory allegation lacking factual support.
Plaintiff's amended complaint quotes several provisions of the MVFRL in paragraphs 53 through 56. In paragraph 53, Plaintiff quotes Section 1716, which provides that “[o]verdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits became due.” (Id. ¶ 53.) In paragraph 54, Plaintiff further quotes Section 1716 by stating “[i]n the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon (12%), reasonable attorney fees based upon actual time expended.”