No. 1:15-cv-00859
[…] (Id. ¶ 53.) In paragraph 54, Plaintiff further quotes Section 1716 by stating “[i]n the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon (12%), reasonable attorney fees based upon actual time expended.” (Id. ¶ 54.) In paragraph 55, Plaintiff's amended complaint references Section 1797 of the MVFRL, which provides that “... an insured may challenge before a court an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a Peer Review Organization.” (Id. ¶ 55.) After quoting the above three provisions, Plaintiff's amended complaint then alleges that “Defendant has acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay benefits due Plaintiff and in their refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment.” (Id. ¶ 56.)