No. 1:15-cv-00859
[…] (Id. ¶ 55.) After quoting the above three provisions, Plaintiff's amended complaint then alleges that “Defendant has acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay benefits due Plaintiff and in their refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment.” (Id. ¶ 56.)
The Court must agree with Defendant that Plaintiff's MVFRL claim constitutes nothing more than a conclusory allegation lacking in factual support. Plaintiff's amended complaint does not adequately identify how or why Defendant's handling of Plaintiff's UIM claim gives rise to a claim under Sections 1716 and 1797 of the MVFRL. Plaintiff must do more than quote sections of the MVFRL and then make a conclusory statement that Defendant “acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay benefits due Plaintiff” to establish a plausible entitlement to relief under the MVFRL. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim pursuant to the MVFRL will be dismissed without prejudice and with leave to amend.
IV. CONCLUSION