Ridlon v. State
[…] See generally Curtis v. Loether, 415 U.S. 189; Parklane Hosiery Co., Inc., 420 U.S. at 333. It follows that the BSR cannot seek a fine of $2,500 for a violation of RSA 421-B without a jury determination of liability.

D

The BSR argues that even if Ridlon is entitled to a jury trial on the penalty portion of its claim, no right of jury trial exists to the extent the BSR seeks disgorgement or restitution, as they are equitable remedies. (Def.'s Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss, at 9-10.) However, RSA 421-B:6-601 makes clear that these remedies are, in fact, penalties. RSA 421-B:6-601(b) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the secretary of state shall have exclusive authority and jurisdiction . . .

(5) To investigate and impose penalties for violations of the securities laws, including:

(A) Revoking, suspending or denying licenses and registrations.

(B) Fines.
(C) Rescission, restitution, or disgorgement.
(Emphasis added); see also RSA 421-B:6-604(e) (providing that "restitution, or disgorgement shall be in addition to any other penalty provided for in this chapter." (emphasis added)).

Further, the Staff Petition itself specifically alleges that Ridlon committed fraud: