Ridlon v. State
[…] (Id. ¶ 16.) Ridlon now seeks to enjoin the administrative proceedings against him.

II

RSA 421-B was enacted in 2015, and took effect on January 1, 2016. See Laws 2015, 273:1. The statute is entitled the Uniform Securities Act ("USA"), and it is a uniform act which has been enacted in 19 jurisdictions. In broad terms, the statute requires registration of securities and registration of broker-dealers, and exempts securities subject to registration under federal law and federal law. See generally RSA 421-B:3-301, et seq.;RSA 421-B:4-401, et seq. Article 421-B:5-508 contains criminal penalties. Article 6 of the statute provides for civil enforcement of the rules and regulations established under the USA.

RSA 421-B:6-603 is captioned "Civil Enforcement." The statute provides in substance that "[i]f it appears to the attorney general or secretary of state that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter or an order issued under this chapter, . . . the attorney general or the secretary of state may maintain an action in the superior court to enjoin the act, practice, or course of business . . . ." RSA 421-B:6-603(a). In addition to many equitable remedies such as an injunction, asset freeze and attachment, the statute provides that in an action under this section, and after a proper showing, a court may enter an order for:

(C) the imposition of a civil penalty up to a maximum of $5,000 for a single violation; an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement directed to a person that has engaged in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter or the predecessor act or an order issued under this chapter or the predecessor act[.]
RSA 421-B:6-603(b)(2)(C). The Comments to the statute state that "this section is similar to § 603 of the Uniform Securities Law."

RSA 421-B:6-604 is captioned "Administrative Enforcement." It contains language similar to RSA 421-B:6-603 and provides in substance that "[i]f the secretary of state determines that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of [the] chapter or an order issued under [the chapter], or that a person has, is, or is about to materially aid an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of [the] chapter, or order issued under [the chapter], the secretary of state may . . . issue an order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice, or course of business . . . or . . . issue an order under RSA 421-B:2-204." It also provides for enforcement outside of the superior court:

RSA 421-B:2-204 is captioned "Denial, Suspension, Revocation, Conditions, or Limitation of exemptions."

(b) Summary process.