Ridley v. Easter
[…] Montgomery, 295 Kan. 837, Syl. ¶ 4.

An issue on appeal will be dismissed as moot only if it can be shown clearly and convincingly that the actual controversy has ended, the only judgment that could be entered would be ineffectual for any purpose, and the judgment would not impact any of the parties' rights. Roat, 311 Kan. at 584. In this case, both counsel for Ridley and Easter agree that Ridley has completed the prison portion of his sentence and has since been released from KDOC custody.

Relief under K.S.A. 60-1501 is available only to "any person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1501(a).