CLAIM NO. E809002
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-501(a) (Michie 1987). Therefore, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the claimant sustained a loss of wage earning capacity.
By Act 796 of 1993 it appears that the General Assembly specifically abrogated the Statute of Limitations rule established in Hall's Cleaners v. Wortham, 311 Ark. 103, 842 S.W.2d 7 (1992) at least with regard to those injuries which are caused by a specific "accident." Pursuant to Act 796, compensable injury is defined at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(A)(i) as one "caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence." Here, however, the record is clear that the claimant's back injury was not caused by a specific incident, identifiable by time and place. As such, the claim for benefits would be governed by application of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-702 to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(A)(ii).