H025549.
[…] (MCM Construction,Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 359, 368.)
Further statutory references are to the Food & Agriculture Code unless otherwise stated.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Plaintiff disputes the sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding to destroy Coco Puff as an habitual offender and a vicious animal because “[t]he evidence before the trial court was, at best, a mixed bag of hearsay allegations and marginally relevant evidence.” The charge that the court received inadmissible hearsay is disposed of by reference to the governing statute. Section 31621, subdivision (b), allows the hearing officer and section 31622 allows a court hearing an appeal to “admit all relevant evidence, including incident reports and the affidavits of witnesses, . . .” In addition, the Administrative Procedure Act allows affidavits to be used in lieu of oral testimony and with the same effect provided that prior notice is given to the opposing party so that he or she has the opportunity to cross examine the affiant. (Gov.