Ridha v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] First, as indicated by the mortgage note, Plaintiff received a 30-year fixed interest rate loan, not a negative amortization loan. Defs.' Ex. A.

Second, the statute of limitations for a TILA claim is one year from the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). Plaintiff's claims relate to the origination of her loan, which occurred on February 7, 2007; Plaintiff did not bring this suit until more than three years later.

Third, the TILA does not apply to MERS or BAC here, because they did not originate the loan and therefore do not meet the definition of "creditor" under the TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (creditor "is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness . . .") (emphasis added). The "creditor" in this case is Countrywide, not MERS or BAC.

For these reasons, the court will dismiss Plaintiff's TILA claim.

VI. Malpractice

VII. Quiet Title and Injunctive Relief

See Alar v. Mercy Mem. Hosp., 208 Mich. App. 518528

ORDER