Ridha v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1606(a). Plaintiff's contention that the interest rate was misrepresented is based upon a misunderstanding of the difference between the interest rate and APR. Plaintiff's interest rate allegations cannot support a fraud claim.

Plaintiff also alleges that the appraisal did not reflect the true value of her property because it did not account for the "stagnant economy" or comparable sales. An appraisal is an opinion with respect to a property's value. See M.C.L. 339.2601 (appraisal defined as "an opinion, conclusion, or analysis relating to the value of real property. . . ."). Generally, an opinion does not give rise to an action for fraud. See Webb v. First of Michigan Corp., 195 Mich. App. 470, 474 ("mere expression of professional opinion" not actionable).