C.A. No. 8528-VCN
[…] Id.
The funds to be reimbursed are not sought from the members of the board. Instead, the monetary relief would come from accumulated assessments held by the Defendant Division of Revenue. Apparently, those funds are sufficient to satisfy Plaintiffs' claims. The Division of Revenue is only a defendant because it holds the assessments that have been collected. It has no contentions regarding the pending issues that are not fully represented by the Authority.
The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the Court concluded that the statutory immunity of 25 Del. C. § 7011(b)(3) protected the Authority (and its board) from civil liability, at least until the filing of this action, because the "act or omission complained of was [not] done in bad faith or with gross or wanton negligence." That left the question of whether the notice of the board's failure to comply with the Act and Delaware's Freedom of Information Act provided by the Complaint in this action leads to the conclusion that the continued collection of the assessment is the product of bad faith (or of gross or wanton