1:20-CV-289-JRG-HBG
[…] The Court finds that the ALJ's evaluation of Dr. Goewey's consultative medical opinion was appropriate in this case, and the evaluation was done in accordance with the relevant SSA rules and regulations. Most importantly, the ALJ adequately considered the supportability and consistency of Dr. Goewey's opinion. Additionally, the ALJ considered other factors in his evaluation, despite the rules expressly stating that ALJs need not discuss every factor.
Specifically, the ALJ considered Plaintiff's work as a painter during the relevant period as well as her reported activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“The work, without regard to legality, that you have done during any period in which you believe you are disabled may show that you are able to work at the substantial gainful activity level . . . . Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”). The ALJ considered that Plaintiff reported her work as a painter required her to climb ladders, lift paint cans, and reach overhead to paint. [Tr. 20]. The ALJ found that these work activities were inconsistent with the limitations imposed by Dr. Goewey and alleged by Plaintiff.