determining the company ratified the driver's negligence when it received and retained income derived from its operation
[…] The primary question involved is whether the employer-employee relation existed between the motorbus driver and one or both of the defendants. Our first consideration is whether the legal status exists by operation of law, that is, by legislative fiat, and, if not, whether the relation was in fact created assuming the statute authorized it.
Authority for the proclamation and executive orders of the governor must be found in V.A.M.S. §§ 295.180- 295.210, since the authority of the executive and his representatives cannot exceed the power granted by the General Assembly. Section 295.180 provides in substance that if the effective operation of a public utility is threatened or interrupted by a lockout, strike or work stoppage, the governor is "authorized to take immediate possession of the plant, equipment or facility for the use and operation by the State of Missouri in the public interest." The governor's power and authority may be exercised through such department or agency of the government as he may designate.