Rideout v. Lamanna
[…] (quoting Press-Enter. Co. v. Super. Ct., 478 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1986)) (First Amendment standard).

DISCUSSION

Rideout “was tried jointly with three co-defendants for second-degree murder, tampering with physical evidence, and second-degree burglary”; she and two of her codefendants were convicted on some counts while the fourth was “acquitted of all charges.” Docket Item 14 at 1; see Docket Item 1. Due to that acquittal, the New York State Supreme Court, Monroe County, sealed the trial records under N.Y. C.P.L. § 160.50. Docket Item 14 at 1, 4. That provision states that “upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of [that] person, . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.50.

The Court assumes without deciding that the records at issue are “judicial documents” to which a common law and First Amendment “presumption of access attaches.”