Civil Action No. 20-10517-NMG
[…] Both also raise claims under Chapter 93A and will require the presiding judicial officer to consider whether that state law claim is preempted by COPPA. See Hubbard v. Google LLC, 508 F. Supp. 3d 623, (N.D. Cal. Dec. 21, 2020) (finding the Hubbard plaintiffs’ state law claims, including under Chapter 93A, to be preempted by COPPA); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d) ("No State or local government may impose any liability ... in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section.").
Finally, although there is, typically, a presumption in favor of plaintiff's choice of forum, that choice is accorded less weight here, wherein plaintiff asserts class claims in a second-filed putative class action. See Johnson v. New York Life Ins.