Jackson v. State, 252 Ga.App. 268(1), 555 S.E.2d 908 (2001) (citation, punctuation and footnote omitted).
[…] State, 299 Ga.App. 845, 847(1), 683 S.E.2d 896 (2009) (victim's testimony alone was sufficient to establish that defendant had committed child molestation when he touched victim as alleged in the indictment, by “placing his hand on and about” her vagina).
2. Riddick contends that the trial court erred by declaring a mistrial after the first trial, and that thus, his retrial was barred based on double jeopardy grounds.
OCGA § 16–1–8(a)(2) pertinently provides that, “[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution ... [w]as terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn.” Riddick claims that the trial court improperly terminated the first trial because it erroneously concluded that his trial counsel had violated the Rape Shield Statute.