Ricks v. State
[…] Third, because his statement was never offered into evidence, Appellant received the relief he sought.

McNeil v. Wisconsin, 501 U.S. 171, 175 (1991).

See Galitz, 617 S.W.2d at 952 n.10 (equating the non-admission of evidence to the sustaining of an objection since the motion to suppress is a "specialized" form of objection).
In the hypothetical alternative, Article 38.22 section 8 states: "[A] statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation is admissible . . . if: (1) the statement was obtained in another state and was obtained in compliance with the laws of that state or this state . . . ." Here, there are no grounds for suppression even if the May 3 interview was admitted. Appellant initiated contact with Detective Mack for an interview, was properly provided written Miranda warnings prior to the interview, and voluntarily waived his rights while being audio/video recorded.