Ricks v. Brown
[…] When “two statutes each require proof of a fact that the other does not, then there are two offenses,” and one is not the lesser included offense of the other. Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 97 (2d Cir. 2001) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “The elements of robbery in the first degree are: (1) forcible stealing of property; and (2) ‘in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, [the defendant] . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a [firearm].'” Id. (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4)). Possession of stolen property in the third degree has an entirely different set of elements. See N.Y. Penal Law § 165.50 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars.”).

What is more, “[t]o hold that an acquittal does not constitute a favorable termination would be particularly inappropriate in this case, where the charge for which [Ricks] was acquitted was more serious than the one for which he was convicted.”