5:22-cv-3829
[…] Nevertheless, the Complaint cannot survive.
In the aftermath of 9/11, the Aviation and Transportation Security Act of 2001 (“ATSA”), which created the Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”), was enacted to ensure safety and security for civil air travel in the United States. See Pub. L. No. 107-71, 115 Stat. 597 (2001) (codified in various sections of 49 U.S.C.). As a result, the ATSA provides various hiring and employment standards for TSA screening personnel which invariably leave significant authority to the TSA Administrator over screeners' employment. See 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)-(f). For example, the ATSA requires that TSA screeners “possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills,” among other qualifications. See id. § 44935(f)(1)(A)-(D).
Importantly, when setting out the standards for TSA screeners, the ATSA specifies that these standards apply “notwithstanding any provision of law[.]” See id. §§ 44935(e)(2)(A), (f)(1).