Ricker v. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] The Department's inmate discipline regulation, 37 Pa. Code §93.10, outlines the rules and sanctions for inmate misconduct, and provides that an inmate accused of misconduct has the right to written notice of charges; a hearing before an impartial hearing examiner; the opportunity to tell his story and present relevant evidence; assistance from an inmate or staff member at the hearing if the inmate is unable to collect and present evidence effectively; a written statement of the decision and reasoning of the hearing body; and the opportunity to appeal the misconduct decision.

Article I, section 26 states: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, §26.