Rickards v. State
[…] (e) No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle . . . in any of the following places: . . . (2) In front of a public or private driveway.

Subsection (b) also provides that:

Whenever any person authorized to issue a summons under this title finds a vehicle standing upon the highway in violation of subsection (a), (e) or (f) of this section, the authorized person may move such vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move same to a position off the highway.

21 Del. C. § 4179(b). A roadway is a "highway" for purposes of title 21. See 21 Del. C. § 101(22) (defining "Highway" as "the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular travel, but does not include a road or driveway upon grounds owned by private persons, colleges, universities or other institutions.").

11. Rickards does not dispute that he was in violation of subsections (a) and (e)(2) while illegally parked in the roadway and blocking the entrance to Layfield's private driveway.