Rickards v. State
[…] 11. Rickards does not dispute that he was in violation of subsections (a) and (e)(2) while illegally parked in the roadway and blocking the entrance to Layfield's private driveway. Rickards contends, however, that Section 4179(b) authorizes the police only to move the illegally-standing vehicle or order the driver to move the vehicle off the roadway. It does not (Rickards claims) authorize the police to conduct an administrative stop for that civil traffic violation. Rickards argues that once he drove away, he was no longer in violation of Section 4179 and the police, therefore, had no authority to stop him. That argument, however, ignores the import of 21 Del. C. §§ 801 and 802.

12. Section 802 authorizes a police officer "to make an administrative stop for purposes of enforcing a civil traffic statute, upon a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a violation of such statute has occurred." Section 801 provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to civil penalties created pursuant to §§ 410l(d) and 4802 of this title and to other civil penalties provided for in this title."