Rickards v. State
[…] The trial court also determined that no Fourth Amendment violation had occurred, because 21 Del. C. § 802 statutorily authorized the police to make traffic stops for civil traffic violations such as those governed by Section 4179.

929 A.2d 390 (Del. Super. Ct. 2006).

See 21 Del. C. § 4179(a) (making it illegal to park, stand, or stop on a roadway in a travel lane); Section 4179(e)(2) ("No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle . . . [i]n front of a public or private driveway.").

Rickards I, 2 A.3d at 149.

Id. at 151.

Id. at 151-52. 21 Del. C. § 802 states that "[a]ny police officer is authorized to make an administrative stop for purposes of enforcing a civil traffic statute, upon a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a violation of such statute has occurred."

7. On July 15, 2010, a trial was held on the DUI charge, and the jury returned a verdict of guilty.