Rickabaugh v. Yost
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; hibu Inc. v. Peck, No. 16-CV-1055-JTM-TJJ, 2016 WL 6804996, at *5 (D. Kan. Nov. 17, 2016).

There is a similar protection under federal law which also recognizes the confidential and protected nature of substance abuse information. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b).

State v. George, 223 Kan. 507, 510 (1978) (noting the privilege should be "strictly construed"); Mosier v. Am. Home Patient, Inc., 170 F. Supp. 2d 1211, 1214 (N.D. Fla. 2001) (noting this privilege of confidentiality for treatment records is "not to be lightly set aside").

Both § 60-427 and § 65-5602 contain similar exceptions to privilege which warrant discussion. Section 60-427(d) provides an exception to the patient-physician privilege when "the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient." Similarly, § 65-5603(a)(3) provides the privilege for communications about substance-abuse diagnosis or treatment history shall not extend to "any proceeding in which the patient relies upon [substance abuse treatment] as an element of the patient's claim or defense."