Rickabaugh v. Enochs
[…] Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1132-1133; see also Braude v. Automobile Club of Southern Cal. (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 994, 1013-1014 [reversing where trial court denied attorney fees on incorrect legal theory].)

II. Applicable Statutes

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.070, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Attorneys fees, if allowed by Section 685.040."

Unless otherwise designated, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 685.040, in turn, provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorneys fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5."