Rickabaugh v. Enochs
[…] No exception was made where the underlying judgment included an attorney fee award. [Citations.]" (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc., supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 557, fn. 13.)

In Chelios v. Kaye (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 75 (Chelios), a case decided two years before the 1992 amendment to section 685.040, the plaintiffs sued for breach of contract and constructive fraud and obtained a judgment, including attorney fees authorized by contract. Enforcement efforts were long and expensive, and the plaintiffs sought to recover their postjudgment costs under former section 685.040. At that time, former section 685.040 specified the first two sentences, but not the third, of the existing statute: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs . . . unless otherwise provided by law."