Rickabaugh v. Enochs
[…] Code, § 23153, subd. (a)).

After the verdict, plaintiff obtained a $110,497 attorney fee award against Enochs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4, which provides that the court may award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff against a defendant who has been convicted of a felony offense upon which the civil action is based. The attorney fee award was incorporated into the plaintiffs judgment against Enochs.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 provides: "In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendants commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorneys fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony."

II. Plaintiffs Partial Enforcement of the Judgment

During the trial of this matter, the court entered an order finding that plaintiffs counsel had engaged in a discovery abuse and ordered him to pay sanctions to Enochs.