Rickabaugh v. Enochs
[…] III. The Trial Courts Reasoning

The trial court focused exclusively on the final sentence of section 685.040 (that fees may be recovered where the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney fees arising from contract) to conclude that plaintiff could not recover attorney fees in enforcing his judgment because the attorney fees in the underlying personal injury suit were not authorized by contract, but by section 1021.4. Section 1021.4 provides for an award of attorney fees "[i]n an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendants commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted . . . ." (See footnote 3, ante, for the full text.)

IV. Plaintiffs Entitlement to Attorney Fees Was "Otherwise Provided by Law" Within the Meaning of Section 685.040

Our analysis begins where the trial courts analysis left off.