Rick v. Lefew
[…] He was getting his injections, keeping his doctor's appointments, eating well, and all his normal monthly bills were being paid. This would not have raised anyone's suspicion that the real estate tax bills were not being paid."

After the trial court ruled on the Trustee's motion, the Trustee rested without presenting any evidence. The trial court entered judgment for Rick, awarding him $149,214.75, which represented the fair cash value of the property minus the delinquent taxes for which the property had been sold. This appeal followed.

¶ 9 Section 21-305(a) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/21-305(a) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed under Section 21-445 or 22-40 and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:
(1) An owner who resided on property that contained 4 or less dwelling units on the last day of the period of redemption and who is equitably entitled to compensation for the loss or damage sustained has the right to indemnity. An equitable indemnity award shall be limited to the fair cash value of the property as of the date the tax deed was issued less any mortgages or liens on the property, and the award will not exceed $99,000. The Court shall liberally construe this equitable entitlement standard to provide compensation wherever, in the discretion of the Court, the equities warrant the action.



An owner of a property that contained 4 or less dwelling units who requests an award in excess of $99,000 must prove that the loss of his or her property was not attributable to his or her own fault or negligence before an award in excess of $99,000 will be granted.



(2) An owner who sustains the loss or damage of any property occasioned by reason of the issuance of a tax deed, without fault or negligence of his or her own, has the right to indemnity limited to the fair cash value of the property less any mortgages or liens on the property.