06 Civ. 0547 (NRB).
[…] (ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce. . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3).
Section 302(a)(3) "was not designed to go to the full limits of permissible jurisdiction." Ingraham v. Carroll, 90 N.Y.2d 592, 597, 665 N.Y.S.2d 10, 12 (1997). Rather, the limitations in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) "were deliberately inserted to keep the provision well within constitutional bounds." Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted).
C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(i)Section 302(a)(3)(i) provides that a defendant who commits a tortious act outside New York that causes injury to a person within New York may be subject to personal jurisdiction if he "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered" in New York. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(i).
As an initial matter, plaintiff does not allege that defendants derive revenue from goods or services rendered in New York, much less offer "hard evidence" of substantial revenue. Plastwood Corp. v.