CASE NO. 1:18cv25-MW/CAS
[…] On October 12, 1999, the INS issued an "[a]pproval notice" to Plaintiff that recites, in part: "Widow(er) of U.S. Citz who died in the past 2 yrs, 201(b)(2)(a)(1)." Tr. 36, 204. The case type was a "PETITION FOR AMERASIAN WIDOWER OR SPECIAL IMMIGRANT." Id.
At the time the application was filed in 1999, immigration law required Plaintiff and Elgerd to have been married for a period of at least two years at the time of his death on August 30, 1997. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (1999) ("In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a citizen of the United States for at least 2 years at the time of the citizen's death . . . .) (emphasis added). In 2009, Congress deleted the emphasized language:
P.L. 111-83, Title V, § 568(c) (Oct. 28, 2009).
<< 8 USCA § 1151 >>